Join Us in the Windy City in 2018!

Plans for the 35th Annual International Conference are taking shape.  In 2018, we return to Chicago to stay at the historic and beautiful Palmer House Hilton Hotel.  We have shared with you news about our exciting plenary speakers; Robert Neimeyer, Edward Tick and Donna Hicks. We are now pleased to share with you details about our pre-conference workshops.

The conference committee uses the Core Areas of Knowledge to identify classes and established faculty to present fundamental as well as advanced workshops on issues critical to understanding and treating complex trauma and dissociative disorders and to extend and enhance our knowledge base. We are particularly proud of our 2018 offerings, which include;

Thursday, 22 March 22 2018
The Image Comes First: A Graphic Narrative Tool for Treatment of PTSD
Presenters: Tally Tripp & Linda Gantt

Prenatal, Preverbal, and Preschool Trauma and Subsequent Development of Dissociation
Presenters: Fran Waters, Na'ama Yehuda, Renee Marks, and Laurie Parker

Eating Disorders, Trauma, and Trauma-Related Disorders: A Case of DID and an Overview of the Clinical Science
Presenters: Tim Brewerton

Shame in Complex Trauma and Dissociation: Psychology Meets Neurobiology
Presenters: Ken Benau (moderator) with Ulrich Lanius, Frank Corrigan, Rick Hohfeler, and Sarah Krakauer

Friday, 23 March 23 2018
Dissociation 101: The Beginning, the Middle and the…How to Set Up a Career Working with Dissociative Disorders
Presenter: Christine Forner

Four Pathways Toward Thinking Through The Therapy of DID (Advanced)
Presenter: Richard P. Kluft

Tracking the Somatic Narrative of Multiplicity in Trauma and Dissociation
Presenter: Rochelle Sharpe Lohrasbe

The Centrality of Relationship: Client and Therapist Growth Perspectives (Advanced)
Presenters: Phil Kinsler and Joan Turkus

Extreme Abuse: The Crime, the Victims, the Perpetrators, and the Clinical Work
Presenters: Michael Salter, Adah Sachs, and Lynette Danylchuk

See you in Chicago!

Your hard-working Conference Committee,
Ken Benau
Rosita Cortez
Lynette Danylchuk
Martin Dorahy
Christine Forner
Abigail Percifield
Heather Hall (Co-Chair)
Kevin Connors (Co-Chair)


2018 Conference Supporter