Annual Award Winners

Below please find the listing of ISSTD Award Winners for each year. For descriptions of each award please visit this page.

2021

Lifetime Achievement Award
Sheldon Itzkowitz
Andreas Laddis

Mid-Career Achievement Award
D Michael Coy
Christine Forner
Simone Reinders

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Sherry Winternitz

David Caul Award
Lora Dimitrova

Distinguished Achievement Award
Bethany Bjur
Mary Pat Hanlin
Christa Kruger

Frank W Putnam Award
Valerie Sinason

Media Award – Audio Visual
David Becker
Michelle Esrick

Media Award – Written
None awarded

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Mary-Anne Kate

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Justin Baker
Atillia Gonenx
Elizabeth Grinspoon
Staci Gruber
Milissa Kaufman
Ashley Lambros
Lauren Lebois
Meiling Li
Hesheng Liu
Jianun Ren
Kerry Ressler
Danhong Wang
Sherry Winternitz
Jonathan Wolff

President’s Award of Distinction
Emily Christensen
D. Michael Coy
Lynette Danylchuk
Martin Dorahy
Christine Forner
Marilyn Korzekwa
Rochelle Sharpe Lohrashbe
Jennifer Madere
Peter Maves
Alison Miller
Gary Peterson
Vedat Sar

Sandor Ferenczi Award
Elizabeth Howell
Sheldon Itzkowitz

Student Award
None Awarded

Therese O Clemens Advocacy Award
None awarded

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Brianna C. Delker, Rowan Salton & Kate C. McLean (2020) Giving Voice to Silence: Empowerment and Disempowerment in the Developmental Shift from Trauma ‘Victim’ to ‘Survivor-Advocate’, Journal of Trauma & Dissociation, 21:2

2020

Lifetime Achievement Award
Su Baker
John O’Neil

Mid-Career Achievement Award
Martin Dorahy

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Steven Gold
Agnieszka Widera-Wysoczańska

David Caul Award
None awarded

Distinguished Achievement Award
Su Baker
Joan Turkus

Frank W Putnam Award
None awarded

Media Award – Audio Visual
Emily Christensen & Mary, Alex, Kirk, Barrett, Anber, & Kyrie for System Speak Podcast

Media Award – Written
Gabriel JX Dance
Michael H Keller
Peter Fox

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Lauren Lebois

Pierre Janet Writing Award
A.A.T. Simone Reinders

President’s Award of Distinction
Diane Clare
Courtenay Crucil
Ricky Kriete
Abigail Percifield

Sandor Ferenczi Award
Felicity de Zulueta

Student Award
None awarded

Therese O Clemens Advocacy Award
Joanne McCarthy

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Paul F. Dell (2019) Reconsidering the autohypnotic model of the dissociative disorders, Journal of Trauma & Dissociation

2019

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lynette S Danylchuk
Ira Brenner

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Frances Waters

David Caul Award
Mary-Anne Kate

Distinguished Achievement Award
Marilyn Korzekwa
Andreas Laddis

Media Award – Audio Visual
A&E Network & Renegade 83 for the documentary series The Many Sides of Jane

Media Award – Written
Robert T Muller
Patricia Niland
Tracey Shelton

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Bethany Brand

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Paul Dell

President’s Award of Distinction
Sandra Baita
Andrea Calleja
Mariana Grana
Karen Hopenwasser

Sandor Ferenczi Award
Daniel S Schecter

Student Award
None Awarded

Therese O Clemens Advocacy Award
Jula Guillard

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Reconsidering the autohypnotic model of the dissociative disorders. Paul F. Dell; 20(1), 48-78

2018

Lifetime Achievement Award
Warwick Middleton
Colin Ross
Joan Turkus

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Milissa Kaufman

David Caul Award
Tuba Mutluer

Distinguished Achievement Award
None awarded

Media Award – Audio Visual
Despina Noula Diamantopoulos

Media Award – Written
Australian Royal Commission:
Hon Justice Peter McClellan AM
Hon Justice Jennifere Coate
Commissioner Bob Atkinson AO APM
Commissioner Andrew Murray
Commissioner Helen Milroy
Commissioner Robert Fitzgerald AM
Gail Furness SC

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Michael Salter

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Daniel P Brown
David S Elliott

President’s Award of Distinction
D Michael Coy
Kate McMaugh

Student Award
Abigail Percifield
Jonathan D Wolff

Therese O Clemens Advocacy Award
Therese O Clemens

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Intergenerational transmission of traumatization: Theoretical framework and implications for prevention. Ariel J. Lang & Maria A. Gartstein; 19(2), 162-175

2017

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Chefetz
Elizabeth Howell

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Ralf Vogt

David Caul Award
None awarded

Distinguished Achievement Award
Martin Dorahy
Warwick Middleton
Janet Migdow
Willa Wertheimer

Media Award – Audio Visual
Elisa Monti for the film, You’ll Say Nothing

Media Award – Written
Donna Hicks

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
AAT Simone Reinders

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Suzette Boon
Bethany Brand
Sima Chalavi
Nel Draijer
Mechteld Giesen
Ellert Nijenhuis
Kathy Steele
Frank Putnam
AAT Simone Reinders
Onno van der Hart
Eline Vissia

President’s Award of Distinction
Richard Hohfeler
Joan Haliburn
Christa Kruger
Robert Slater

Student Award
None awarded

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Mentalization and Dissociation in the Context of Trauma: Implications for Child Psychopathology.
Karin Ensink PhD, Michael Begin BA, Lina Normandin PhD, Natacha Godbout PhD & Peter Fonagy PhD; 18(1), 11-30.

2016

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jennifer Freyd
Valerie Sinason

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Colin Ross

David Caul Award
Maria Quinn

Distinguished Achievement Award
Elizabeth Bowman
Brad Foote
Robert Llewellyn-Jones

Media Award – Audio Visual
Mental Health Professionals Network (Australia)

Media Award – Written
Niki Gomez-Perales
Sheldon Itzkowitz
Elizabeth Howell
Na’ama Yehuda

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Martin Dorahy
Alfonzo Martinez-Taboas

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Ellert Nijenhuis

President’s Award of Distinction
Philip J Kinsler
Vivian Pender
Willa Wertheimer

Student Award
Jytte van Huijstee

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Shifting the focus: Nonpathologizing approaches to healing from betrayl trauma through an emphasis on relational care.
Gomez JM, Lewis JK, Noll LK, Smidt AM, & Birrell, P; 17(2), 165-185.

2015

Lifetime Achievement Award
A Steven Frankel
Vedat Sar

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Renee Potgieter-Marks

David Caul Award
Marloes Eidhof
Michelle Downs-Woolley

Distinguished Achievement Award
Joan Turkus

Media Award – Audio Visual
Cathy Kezelman

Media Award – Written
Richard Chefetz

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
None awarded

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Richard Chefetz

President’s Award of Distinction
Christine Forner
Warwick Middleton

Student Award
Becky Stewart
Aliya Webermann

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Shifting the focus: Nonpathologizing approaches to hChange in heart rate variability after the Adult Attachment Interview in dissociative patients.
Farina B, Speranza A M, Imperatori C, Quintiliani M I, & Marca G D. 2015; 16(2), 170-180

2014

Lifetime Achievement Award
Eli Somer

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
None Awarded

David Caul Award
Aliya Weberman
Sarah Herzog
Brianna Snyder

Distinguished Achievement Award
Joan Golston

Media Award – Audio Visual
None awarded

Media Award – Written
None awarded

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
None awarded

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Bethany Brand
Martin J Dorahy
Christa Kruger
Roberto Lewis-Fernandez
Alfonso Martinez-Taboas
Warwick Middleton
Vedat Sar
Pam Stavropoulos

President’s Award of Distinction
Bethany Brand
Kevin Connors
Na’ama Yehuda

Student Award
None awarded

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Early Traumatized Inpatients High in Psychoform and Somatoform Dissociation: Characteristics and Treatment Response.
Heir, T, Jepsen E, Langeland W, J Trauma Dissociation. 2014; 15(5):572-587

2013

Lifetime Achievement Award
Frank W Putnam

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Sandra Wieland

David Caul Award
Johannes Ehrenthal
Selwyn Renard

Distinguished Achievement Award
None awarded

Media Award – Audio Visual
None awarded

Media Award – Written
Richard P Kluft
Jacqueline A Samson
Joyanna Silberg
Martin H Teicher

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Warwick Middleton

Pierre Janet Writing Award
None awarded

President’s Award of Distinction
Lynette S Danylchuk
Annual Conference Committee

Student Award
Winja Marie Lutz

Richard P Kluft Award for Journal of Trauma & Dissociation Best Article, sponsored by Routledge
Early Traumatized Inpatients High in Psychoform and Where are we going? An update on assessment, treatment, and neurobiological research in dissociative disorders as we move toward the DSM-5.
Brand BL, Lanius R, Vermetten E, Loewenstein RJ, Spiegel D, J Trauma Dissociation. 2012;13(1):9-31

2012

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard J Loewenstein

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Bethany Brand

David Caul Award
E Grace Priest
Emily J Hennrich
Sarah Ahlfs-Dunn

Distinguished Achievement Award
Sandra Baita
Anabel Gonzalez

Media Award – Audio Visual
None awarded

Media Award – Written
Elizabeth Howell

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Annemiek van Dijke

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Bethany Brand
Etzel Cardena
Eve Carlson
Constance Dalenberg
Martin Dorahy
Paul Frewen
David Gleaves
Richard J Loewenstein
David Spiegel

President’s Award of Distinction
Serge Goffinet
Manoelle Hopchet
Frances S Waters

Student Award
None Awarded

2011

Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul F Dell
Ellert RS Nijenhuis

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Kathy Steele

David Caul Award
Jonathan DePierro
Madeleine Karpel
Reese Minshew
Melissa Platt

Distinguished Achievement Award
Lynette Danylchuk
Jennifer Freyd
Andreas Laddis
Tara Williams

Media Award – Audio Visual
First Person Plural for the film A Logical Way of Being – Melanie Goodwin, Kathryn Livingston, Jill Saunders, and Oriel

Media Award – Written
Ruth Lanius
Robert T Muller
Clare Pain
Eric Vermetten

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
None awarded

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Suzette Boon
Kathy Steele
Onno van Der Hart

President’s Award of Distinction
Sheila Hatcher
Christine Forner
Michael Foust
Jennifer Randall

Student Award
None Awarded

2010

Lifetime Achievement Award
Kathy Steele

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
None awarded

David Caul Award
J Audie Black
Sima Chalavi
Molly Wolf

Distinguished Achievement Award
Joanne Twombly

Media Award – Audio Visual
Sapphire

Media Award – Written
Christine Courtois
Julian Ford
Elizabeth Howell

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Vedat Sar
Constance Dalenberg

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Martin Dorahy
Andrew Moskowitz
Ingo Schafer
Daniel Schechter

President’s Award of Distinction
Vedat Sar
Therese Clemens

Student Award
None Awarded

2009

Lifetime Achievement Award
Suzette Boon

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Joan Turkus

David Caul Award
Shira Bennett
Ryan Matlow
Kai Monde

Distinguished Achievement Award
Liora Somer

Media Award – Audio Visual
Mary Jo Kaplan, Showtime Networks

Media Award – Written
Paul F Dell

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Bethany Brand

Pierre Janet Writing Award
John O’Neil

President’s Award of Distinction
Thomas G Carlton

Student Award
None Awarded

2008

Lifetime Achievement Award
None awarded

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Trine Anstorp
Kirsten Benum
Marianne Jacobson

David Caul Award
Robyn Gobin
Amie Kolos
Michal Lavy
Jocelyn Soffer

Distinguished Achievement Award
None awarded

Media Award – Audio Visual
Wendy Anson

Media Award – Written
None awarded

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Brad Foote

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Martin Dorahy
David Spiegel
Eric Vermetten

President’s Award of Distinction
Richard Chefetz

Student Award
None Awarded

2007

Lifetime Achievement Award
None awarded

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Richard J Loewenstein

Distinguished Achievement Award
Don Beere

David Caul Award
Katharina Kircanski
Robert Cory Fanto
Edward MacPhee
Lynda Thiessen
Katarzyna Wyka

Media Award – Audio Visual
Abby Braun

Media Award – Written
None awarded

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Ruth Lanius

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Daniel Schechter

President’s Award of Distinction
Thomas G Tudor

Student Award
Monica Monahan

2006

Lifetime Achievement Award
None awarded

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Elizabeth Howell

David Caul Award
Brandon Korman

Distinguished Achievement Award
Su Baker
Richard A Chefetz
Chris Comstock
Bob Patin
George Rhoades

Media Award – Audio Visual
Oprah Winfrey

Media Award – Written
Ellert RS Nijenhuis
Chuck Palahniuk
Kathy Steele
Onno van der Hart

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Carsen Spitzer

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Paul F Dell

President’s Award of Distinction
Richard A Chefetz

Student Award
Nicole Richardson

2005

Lifetime Achievement Award
Elizabeth S Bowman
Richard P Kluft

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Marlene Steinberg

David Caul Award
Johan A den Boer
Jaap Haaksma
Jakob Korf
Ellert TS Nijenuis
Anne MJ Paans
Jacqueline Quak
AAT Simone Reinders
Antoon TM Willemsen

Distinguished Achievement Award
George A Fraser

Media Award – Audio Visual
Chuck Palahnuik

Media Award – Written
None awarded

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Daphne Simeon

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Giovanni Liotti
Kathryn A Becker-Blease
Kirby Deater-Deckard
Thalia Eley
Jennifer J Freyd
Jim Stevenson
Robert Plomin

President’s Award of Distinction
James A Chu

Student Award
Stacey L Seibel

2004

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Vedat Sar
Anne Suokas-Cunliffe

David Caul Award
Karen Way

Distinguished Achievement Award
Dennis S Pilon

Media Award – Audio Visual
Marilyn Van Derbur

Media Award – Written
None awarded

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Paul F Dell

Pierre Janet Writing Award
Etzel Cardena
David H Gleaves

President’s Award of Distinction
Elizabeth Power
Su Baker

Student Award
None awarded

1985 – 2003

Cornelia B Wilbur Award
Catherine Fine (2003)
Constance Dalenberg (2002)
Edith Baum (2001)
Christine Courtois (2001)
Eli Somer (2000)
James Chu (1999)
Claire Frederick (1998)
Maggie Phillips (1998)
Joyanna Silberg (1997)
Larry Michelson (1996)
William Ray (1996)
Ralph Allison (1995)
Jean Goodwin (1994)
Nancy L Hornstein (1993)
Richard Loewenstein (1992)
James Chu (1991)
Frank Putnam (1990)
Catherine Fine (1989)
Moshe S Torem (1988)
Bennett Braun (1987)
Philip M Coons (1986)
Richard P Kluft (1985)

David Caul Award
Rafaele Huntjens (2003)
Martin Dorahy (2002)
Catherina M Dornbusch (2001)
Ursula Gast (2000)
Gamze Akyuz (1999)
Orhan Dogan (1999)
Vedat Sar (1999)
L Ilhan Yargic (1999)
Hamdi Tutkun (1999)
Bolu Duzce (1999)
Kerry J Lang (1998)
Joel Paris (1998)
Haille Zweig-Frank (1998)
W John Livesly (1998)
Rachel Yehuda (1996)
H Tutkun (1995)
LI Yargic (1995)
Vedat Sar (1995)
L Meyer Williams (1994)
S Boon (1993)
N Draijer (1993)
N Hornstein (1992)
D Savitz (1991)
M Steinberg (1990)
R Riley (1989)
J Meade (1989)

Distinguished Achievement Award
Stephen E Braude (2003)
Elizabeth Bowman (2002)
Richard P Kluft (2002)
John O’Neil (2001)
Christine Comstock (2001)
Su Baker (2000)
Peter Barach (2000)
Kathy Steele (1999)
Frank W Putnam (1998)
Alan W Scheflin, Jr (1998)
D Corydon Hammond (1998)
Daniel Brown (1998)
Michaela Huber (1997)
Jeanie McIntee (1997
Bennett Braun (1996)
John Curtis (1996)
P Barach (1995)
S Marmer (1995)
E Bowman (1995)
N Perry (1995)
M Steinberg (1995
B Carlson (1993)
P Coons (1993)
J Chu (1993)
A Kadish (1993)
C Comstock (1992)
G Fraser (1992)
R Sachs (1992)
C Fine (1992)
G Peterson (1992)
B Cohen (1991)
E Giller (1991)
L Wasnak (1991)
C Wilbur (1987)

Media Award – Audio Visual
Linda Catherine Cutting (1997)
NHK Television (Japan) (1996)
Tom Togashi (1996)
Daisuke Takama (1996)

Media Award – Written
Harvey L Schwartz (2003)
Paul J Fink (2002)
Ulla Froehling (2001)
Cavalcade Productions, Inc (2000)
Christine Comstock (1999)
Lynn S Crook (1999)
Ridgeview Institute (1998)
Richard P Kluft (1998)
Beth Gault (1998)
David Baldwin (1997)
Michael Stanton (1996)

Morton Prince Award for Scientific Achievement
Phillip M Coons (2003)
Daniel Brown (2002)
Alan W Scheflin (2002)
Vedat Sar (2001)
Frank Leavitt (2000)
Etzel Cardena (1999)
Ellert RS Nijenhuis (1998)
Niels Waller (1997)
E Frischholz (1995)
S Boon (1994)
N Drayer (1994)
M Steinberg (1993)
E Carlson (1992)
B Braun (1991)
R Lowenstein (1990)
C Ross (1989)
J Watkins (1988)
P Coons (1987)
R Kluft (1986)
F Putnam (1985)

President’s Award of Distinction
Remy Aquarone (2003)
Clare Pain (2003)
Marcia C Cotton (2002)
Charles Wharton (2001)
Elizabeth Bowman (2000)
James A Chu (2000)
Su Baker (1999)
Carol J Bruce (1999)
John O’Neil (1999)
Chris Costner Sizemore (1998)
Elizabeth Bowman (1997)
Peter Barach (1996)
Moshe Torem (1995)
Onno van der Hart (1995)
Suzette Boon (1995)
Marlene Steinberg (1994)
Lynn Wasnak (1993)
Peter Barach (1993)
Gary Peterson (1993)
Stephen Marmer (1992)
George Faust (1991)
Colin Ross (1990)
Bennett Braun (1989)
Richard Kluft (1988)
Christine Comstock (1987)
David Caul (1986)
George Greaves (1985)

Pierre Janet Writing Award
George A Fraser (2003)
Kelly A Forrest (2002)
Onno van der Hart (2001)
Kathy Steele (2001)
Ellert RS Nijenhuis (2000)
David H Gleaves (1999)
James Chu (1998)
Jennifer Freyd (1997)
Alfonso Martinez-Taboas (1996)
I Hacking (1995)
D Spiegel (1994)
F Putnam (1993)
R Kluft (1992)
O van der Hart (1991)

Student Award
Irit Nachmani (2003)
Steven Ruths (2002)
Selah Richards (2001)